November 16, 2020
[…] According to the case opinion, the restaurant paid on “seven-day terms,” meaning it would pay for the requested goods at the end of the week and a new delivery would be made the following week. While this arrangement worked for some time, the restaurants failed to make payments altogether on multiple invoices.

5 years or 10 years to file suit?

Missouri has two statutes of limitation relating generally to contract actions. One section requires that “all actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110, and except upon judgments or decrees of a court of record, and except where a different time is herein limited” to be brought within five years.

The other section requires “an action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property” to brought within 10 years.

And so the Missouri Supreme Court had to decide this issue:  whether the signed invoices actually contain a written promise to pay money?